QUESTION

Can I sue twice in small claims court-$5000 and $5000, to recoup $10,000 owed to me due to personal loans?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I loaned someone $10,000 who has yet to voluntarily pay me back. It seems to be much more difficult to go to a higher/different court than small claims. That's why I want to know if I can recoup the money by using small claims twice. Plus, from what I read, it seems that garnishment of wages is not automatic--all I really get is a legal judgment that says he must pay me. So then what guarantee do I really have that I will be paid? Do I understand correctly that a wage garnishment would be a separate step I would have to take after the judgment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No you generally cannot and small claims court really is no better or worse than county court - in fact its the same judges. BEFORE you waste time and money spending dollars to chase dimes, you need to hire a lawyer to handle the litigation. I fyou wont do that , becuas its not worth the expense, then you already have your answer to your expectation of collecting money from the person at issue. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 10:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters