QUESTION

Can I take an ex boyfriend to small claims court over 1200$ I lended to him while we were together?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
In September of 2016 I lended 1000$ to my boyfriend at the time and another additional 200$ a few months later. He promised to give it back, but never did. After we broke up in July, 2017 I contacted him again asking to give the money back seeing as we are not together anymore. After numerous messages and phone calls he continues ignoring me and I want to take action. I even have a video of a friend calling my ex from their number, the ex picks up and pretends to be unaware of the situation. After more calls/messages to him, his work, his friends, I still haven't heard from him. I am not an American citizen, I am currently living in the Netherlands and I was on my J-1 visa at the time this occurred. Is there any legal action I can take? Any advice is much appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone.  You would need to come to NYC to do it, and based on your post it is a he said/she said kind of fight that is tough to win without an admission in writing that it is a loan.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters