QUESTION

Can I take my ex to small claims court for not paying his medical bills?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid for an ACL surgery my ex boyfriend required to walk and work on the verbal and written agreement he would make monthly payments to myself. I paid $2,000 in cash and the rest we paid with care credit he was the primary on the carecredit account w myself co-signing. He paid $60 and that's it of the $5000. I have been paying the carecredit as he never paid it and they threatened to affect my credit if I didn't pay. I have since tried to contact him on many occasions for any kind of payment and he refuses to respond saying he doesn't owe me anything. We broke up 1 month after the surgery. I want to take him to court so he will have to pay me back. Is this a case I can take to small claims? Do I need a lawyer to win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes you can take it to small claims. A lawyer if preferable to give you a better chance to win, but no need if you know what you're doing.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters