QUESTION

Can I take someone to court for money owed

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Our neighbors borrowed $5,000 from us in 2014 and stopped paying and bartering in April 2026. They signed a notorized statement to confirm they would repay us. Just once they paid the monthly statement. Took them to pretrial court and they did not show and therefore we won the judgement, but still no money, they are ignoring us and I want to know how we can proceed to obtain the $3,000 plus left they owe me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like you already took them to court an you cant do it agai. YOu have learned the hard way about the difficulty in collecting an unsecured loan from an uncollectible individual. You can try to retain a collections lawyer to collect on the judgment but may be throwing good money after bad. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 3:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters