QUESTION

Can i take someone to court who used my credit card in 2009?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I put him on my Lowes and Home Depot cards. He said he would pay them and he didn't. I could not pay them and now I got lawyers to haggle with the credit card people. I have an email he wrote that said I could put a lean on his house to help pay for everything. My credit was INCREDIBLE. Now not so good. I want my good credit back and he pays for what he charged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Can't lien his house in Texas, except very specific reasons. So won't work.  It's a he said, she said deal.  Probably incredibly difficult to prove, unless you sue him and he admits in court, or in email, that he promised to pay.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters