QUESTION

Can I take someone to small claims who owes me money?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I let my friend borrow 3000 dollars, I have no proof but can I take him to small claims court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Anyone can sue anyone.  However, you must have some proof -- a check, an email saying thank you -- something.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Of course you can! Be aware however that you will lose the case unless your "friend" admits to the debt. However, by dragging him to court he may be inclined to settle for less than he owes just to avaoid wasting his time.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:19 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters