QUESTION

Can I use a recorded phone conversation about money owed to me when that person isn't trying to pay me back in Maryland.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Collections - Maryland
More details to this question:
Friend borrowed money it's been 3-4 months and my phone erases text messages after 30 days. I'm owed $5350 and was thinking about taking him to small claims court. Without the texts and with it being cash I wanted to know if I recorded a phone conversation could I use it as proof in court. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Bethesda, MD
2 Awards
Your question about using a recorded phone conversation raises an important issue that may be of broad general interest to readers of this site.   Without the consent of all parties to the transaction, that would amount to illegal wiretapping. Do not do it.    I encourage you, and all other readers, before you act (or decide not to take some action) to seek competent, local legal counsel who can address the specific facts of your particular situation.   This web site and the responses herein, including this response,  are designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be  and is not formal legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists and no attorney-client relationship is formed or created by this response or any response on this website. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 11:23 AM

This web site and the responses herein, including this response, are designed for general information only. There is no attorney/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters