QUESTION

can kay jewelers put a lien on my home because i cant pay bill

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes.  But first they must sue you, succeed in obtaining judgment, and docket the judgment as a lien with the county clerk where your home is located.  If any of these steps were missing, you should contact a lawyer and obtain an Order Show Cause to vacate the lien, while it is determined what went wrong. You can visit my website for more information. www.nathansonlaw.com .
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters