QUESTION

Can lenders, trying to collect payment, tell the borrower's contacts specific information regarding payment the borrower owes?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am two months behind on my car payment, and my husband and I are currently waiting lump sum back payments from the VA which we will receive no later than July 1. So I plan on catching up the payments on the first. But the lenders called my mother and grandfather, who I put down as references when I bought the car. The lender told both my mom and grandparent that I was two months behind. I feel that is wrong, that they should not be able to tell anyone but myself that much specific information. Can they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. This is likely a violation of the FCCPA, a Florida statute similar to the FDCPA that regulates collections conduct. We do take these cases on contingent fee if you would like to contact us at -1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters