QUESTION

Can my bank account be garnished for the full amount when there was another adult on the apartment lease? Should she be responsible for half of what is owed? Can my bank account be cleaned out to pay this debt?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can my bank account be garnished for the full amount when there was another adult on the apartment lease? Should she be responsible for half of what is owed? Can my bank account be cleaned out to pay this debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on if the lease has language stating something similar to "... the lease is jointly and severably liable."  This means that the defending parties are liable together and liable separately.  The landlord could sue you, because you have the assets to fulfill the lease terms, and you would then need to sue the co-tenant for his/her portion of the balance.  You should read the lease, and then consult a real estate attorney to determine what options you have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters