QUESTION

Can my bother in law sue me for losing money I holding for him?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was holding thousands of dollars for my brother in law. He gave me more money to hold one night I was visiting his home before leaving, but between his house and my house, I lost the money. Seems I dropped it outside either at his house or at my house. I could not find the envelope he gave me that contained the money, which I had in my rear pocket. After countless hours and days we searched, but was unsuccessful, he was not happy ofcourse and now he is blaming me for not being responsible and wants me to pay for the lost money. I am unable to pay back the amount lost and has stop speaking with my family and blames us. There was no contract in the beginning for the holding of the money, but I made a good faith promissory note to pay back little by little. Am I obligated to pay back at all this money? Can I or can he get me in trouble for losing this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Concept is called a "bailment". If you signed a promissory note already, too late to ask questions after the fact. YOu may already be committed to re-payment via the note.    
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters