QUESTION

can my friend sue me for a cell phone bill with no wtitten contract only a verbel contract?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
my friend opened a phone account and put me on it and he wanted to get on it to but couldnt because he had no money and we had a verbal contract and i payed for the phone and now he says i owe him for the phone bill but i yold him to cancel it or find another phone so he could keep the phone line because i had a availble upgrade on my grandparents account that i didnt know about. now he said he is gonna bring me to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
An oral contract is just as enforceable as a written contract provided all the elements of a contract can be established.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters