QUESTION

Can my husbands wages be garnished we live in Fl he is head of household

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
We moved to Fl 3 months ago due to a job transfer and a company from NJ is suing us and wants to garnish his check for 800.00 a month. He is head of household and I work part time. His yearly salary is 57,000.00 and we have 2 children. Can they do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly because there are a lot of factors andmoing parts here. You will need to retain a lawyer to address this if they take action to garnish his wages. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 12:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters