QUESTION

Can my student loan get cancelled if the school I attend wrongfully discharged me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
I attended Graduate School at the California College of Arts & Crafts in the mid ''90s. When I applied to go to that schooI I was required to submit a thesis and body of work(my field was sculpture. I got accepted to that school based on my thesis and work. I took out students loans to attend. Right after I got accepted into the school they got a new director who took the school a new direction. I attended the school for 1 1/2 years and took out a student loan of $24,000. The new director didn''t like my body of work or thesis(even though I was accepted to this school based on them) and discharged me. I believe the school should refund my $24,000. I''m still paying on this loan(I was laid off so now I owe more than I borrowed). Can you please help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't believe so.  Being "wrongfully discharged" from a school is not one of the bases for being able to cancel a student loan debt.  See the Student Loan Borrower Assistance Page for more information. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters