QUESTION

Can my wages be garnished even after a judge overturned a writ of garnishment against me due to head of household in Florida

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I make 34.33 an hour at 40 hrs a week. Three children and my wife just quit her job to take care of my 9 month old. Just received a wage garnishment letter today..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, NO, as you saw with the "overtuning" of the writ of garnishment. However, if you have mutiple judgments, you may beed to go through the process for each one.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters