QUESTION

Can online Pay Day loans seek legal action for unpaid debt in PA?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I receive several phones and an email regarding Pay Day loans from 2012 and 2014. They have called relatives and are threatening legal action (court proceedings) if I do not make payment in full. they were online payday loans in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have several remedies regarding these attempts at collection.  Generally, pay day loans may not be enforceable in PA and you can certainly defend any lawsuit, if they actually file one.  However, their collection practices alone may be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection practices Act (FDCPA).  If the calls are by debt collectors, as opposed to a collection department of the actual creditor, the FDCPA may allow you to sue the debt collector(s).  Finally, you can consider a bankruptcy which, if you qualify, will eliminate those debts and any others with limited exceptions such as student loans and certain tax debts.     If you are in the eastern part of the state, feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters