QUESTION

Can PayPal Put Send Me To The Debt Collection Agency With Only Just My Name And My Old Address? They Don't Have My SNN, Credit/debit or Bank info

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Okay, when I was about 16 or 17 years old, I made a PayPal account and someone did a charge back on me. This left me with -73.00 in the balance. I never logged into the account again. The only information I put on the PayPal account was my old home address and my real full name. They don't have my social security, bank account, credit card, or anything else to identify me. The PayPal account I was using was also unverified. Can they screw up my credit or anything because of this? I keep ignoring them because they don't have solid evidence that I, as myself, owned the PayPal account in the first place. I could have been a neighbor trying to get me in debt and they only know my name and address. It doesn't make sense how they will put me in debt collection agency when they don't have my social or anything to really identify me as a person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent fraud or lying on your part, sounds like you and they know they have the right person. You may have an issue though with your being a minor when the transactions took place, which may make the debt unenforceable. If you any questions please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 9:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters