QUESTION

Can Sallie Mae garnish wages in Florida if you are trying to work with them and pay what you can while trying to pay living expenses too?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend used Sallie Mae for his student loans. They have been harrassing him nonstop by phone calls to him while he is at work and at home. He has told them he is trying to pay but he only makes enough money to pay his rent and electric and water. I can't afford to pay those for him when we live together and on a lease together. I barely make enough to pay my own bills. Can they garnish his wages when he is on a lease and has bills to pay? Can they keep harrassing him all day by calling his cell while he is at work? They called him today and he had to take an hour out of his work time to talk to them and told them I am at work stop calling. The guy said we have to take care of this now I don't care if you are at work or not. He could have been fired for being on his cell phone at work.....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, they can. Make sure is Sallie Mae doing the abusive collections, if its not, if its a third party debt collector, we may be able to help. Have your BF call us at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters