QUESTION

Can the court make someone pay their student loan? If they can't pay then I am responsible. Am I still responsible if they simply are not paying?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If you co-signed the Note then you are jointly and severally liable. This means that you are responsible regardless.  
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters