QUESTION

Can the electric company turn off power w/a elderly person in the house

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is disabled & elderly and because we're on a fixed income we can't pay our electric bill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yep. No pay the bill - no service. YOu need to contact some charitable organizations or legal aid, and if there is a medical emergency without electricity, any local organizations that may be able to accept your husband as an indigent patient. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters