QUESTION

Can there be a court judgment for someone who fraudulently forged your name to parent plus loans but is now deceased

Asked on Aug 18th, 2022 on Debtor and Creditor - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My deceased wife applied for, signed master promissory notes, without my knowledge or permission before she passed away. Need a letter stating why a deceased person cannot have criminal charges brought forth in a court of law for my effort to be given a release from these loans.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I'm not certain I understand your question.  If you have the documents that were forged, it should be possible with the assistance of legal counsel to try and unwind the parent plus loan.  As for the letter, that is very doable as well.  Please contact us for further assistance in handling this issue. 203.870.6700  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2022 at 11:35 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters