QUESTION

Can you be brought up on criminal charges if a legal document states money was a loan and payment arangement was made?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I have notarized document, drawn up by attorneys stating I have to repay a loan over the next 12 months, with interest, I was late paying and person is saying he contacted police to have me arrested...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Only if you bounced a check or were involved in criminal fraud.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters