QUESTION

Can you be sued or arrested for not paying on online payday loan in the state of ky?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Collections - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you break a contract, you will be liable for damages resulting from the breach.  A creditor has the right to file suit, should it so choose. You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply. Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine what options are available. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters