QUESTION

Can you sue if a restaurant took stole money off your card without consent ?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I went to a restaurant with family I have a receipt for $58 but I was charged 70.52 on my card. Without authorization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Just do a chargeback.  That is your remedy.  You are time limited so call your bank ASAP.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters