QUESTION

capital one has summons me for an amount of $12800.00 i need to respond to the court and their attorney with a letter of my side of the story.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2019 my family moved from WI to Florida. I closed my business in Wisconsin and started two businesses in florida, the plan didn't go well. My husband lost his CDL license and one business is on hold until he gets his license back if we can afford insurance. I have just started a new career as a over the road truckdriver and have gone thru training and have driven for a couple of months and broke my arm. The covid situation has not helped we have not been able to pay all of our bills being unemployed. My husband cannot get a job because of the loss of the CDL license. All of our credit cards have not been paid because of the lack of income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - none of that equates to a legal defense for not paying your credit card bills. To the contrary, the amount of the bill suggests that you racked up a lot of charges you couldn't pay for likely to "get by" which is almost aways a bad idea. Since you are being sued, you properly need to spend some money to hire a lawyer to defend the lawsuit, if for no other reason that to "keep them honest" and to try to work out some settlement or payment plan if possible. If you have a lot of debt you won't be able to pay, you need to retain a bankruptcy lawyer ASAP and consider pursuing that remedy. There is no "letter" explaining any side of the story that will resolve this issue. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 8:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters