QUESTION

Collecting a small claims judgement in New York (Long Island)

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I am trying to collect a judgement awarded to me in 2009. Is it possible to still collect if the debtor has since gone out of business or bankrupt? This was a very well known accident with many people suing, and being awarded much larger sums.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the debtor has no funds, or has discharged the debt, you cannot collect.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters