QUESTION

Collection Agency had court appearance. Judge ruled in favor of collection agency. Can they take my car?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Collection Agency had court appearance. I could not make it, called lawyer assigned to plaintiff and explained; also wrote letter to judge. Judge ruled in favor of collection agency. Since then credit card case for Citibank n. a. of $2941.00 has been assigned to JH Met Subsidiary B Liquidating Trust and their cases are handled through AssetRecovery Solutions, llc. The original collections agency said they could garnish my wages or take my car. I still owe KIA FINANCES.: $7,378.77 PAYOFF AMOUNT 8/28/2019, CAR KELLY BLUE BOOK TRADE IN VALUE: $8,600. I am only getting early retirement each month now, SSA check and will be getting a part time job soon. Do you think they will try to garnish my wages or take my car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Legally, they can try. Whether they can force the sale of the vehicle if you have equity in it, or will want to go through that effort is up to them. The bigger issue is thehassle that will follow as they try to collect on the judgment which may involve periodically raiding your bank accounts or locking them down until the court decides whether they can take the money. If you have a lot of such debt you may want to talk to a bankruptcy lawyer. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2019 at 9:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters