QUESTION

Collection from ER doctor, was never seen by the dr.We left after triage and before being called back. Debt is for the physician not hospital.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
This is a 5.5 yr old supposed debt. Even the dr noted on records patient was not there. However, he did check the assessments. I picked up a copy of the records today. Collection co. Said well the dr. Did read the chart. Should I call the actual physician billing dept. Explain what happened and hope they'll see things my way or claim immediately false documents. I really just want this out of collections, I don't feel it's legal. Need to know if it is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Could be legal, depends on a lot of facts. There may also be a statute of limitations issue here. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters