QUESTION

Collection of unpaid CONDOMINIUM common charges - very experienced lawyer required

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
10-Units condo. 10 Unit owners, of which one refuses to pay common charges and has accumulated $40K+ in unpaid dues. Lien placed on the unit. Unit owner ignores 2 small claims court judgements won by the Board and does not pay. Very complicated case. The Board is looking for a very experienced attorney to help with this unusual case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure why this is complicated.  Once the lien is filed, then a foreclosure action is brought to foreclose the lien.  Only the first year will trump a mortgage with a bank so move quickly.  Collecting the small claims judgments is easy. Not sure what the issue is.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters