QUESTION

collections company called my old landlord and told them I was wanted for SSD fraud.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
They called trying to find me, saying I was being served a summons for SSD fraud and that I needed to call in by 2pm, I googled the number and saw a slue of complaints of the same type. I am outraged because they have smeared my name and my reputation even tho its false.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a violation of the FDCPA/FCCPA. We handle thesetype of cases. If you would like a free consultation please call 1-800-22-6442
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters