QUESTION

company owes 450 dollars to me. He is an LLC company can I collect the debt ?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can collect.  The LLC is a separate entity from the individual, though.  You need to determine whether it the owner, individually, or the LLC that owes you.  Either way, you have the right to collect money owed to you. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters