QUESTION

Contacted by debt collection agency for hospital bill that is more than 15 years old. Was never notified of debt by hospital.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2012 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was never contacted by the hospital about this bill; now a debt collection agency is claiming that I owe $350 for a 15 year old hospital bill. Is the statute of limitations out on this? Is there a way to stop the calls and letters? I asked them for a copy of the original bill with signatures, but they only sent me a copy of medical procedures (in medical jargon) that has no signatures. (In fact, I can''t even tell exactly what the procedures are because they are in jargon.) What should I do next? The bill is from WV, but we now live in TN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely that the statute of limitations has run on the debt, depending on several factors.  This means that the hospital cannot sue to collect on the amount owed.  They may, however, still try to collect on the debt.  You should contact a local attorney to discuss how best to rectify this situation, and make sure that the statute of limitations has tolled and that you have not reaffirmed the debt. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters