QUESTION
Could a jointly owned property (between the defendant and his sister) be garnished in Florida?
Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a judgment against someone in Florida. I tried to garnish his bank account but after investigating I realized that he has a lot. But, he owned property with his sister.
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Possibly, depending on how it is titled. You will need to retain a collections lawyer review the deed. There is concept called partition that can often be used to address such issues but it can be very complicated.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:44 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.