QUESTION

Could I be arrested for not attending a hearing when my only notification of a hearing was by the plantiff and there was no mention that my must atten

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I attended a hearing for a Plaintiffs motion of summary judgement. Judge ruled in plantiffs favor to that I was not surprised. But I did ask why the Courts did not notify me of the hearing? Judge said his office is too busy the planitiff does that. I said this isn't right, why should anyone be obligated to open any mail, read comprehend and act on it unless it came from Government? Judge said if I didn't show up he would have issued a warrent for my arrest. So by the Judges logic this could apply to any citizen that all mail must be read and complied with no matter who sent it. And who could verify the person actually received when no signature is called for it was mailed to me in the regular first class mail. Next I'm told I have to attend a meeting when I have to tell them about all my assets or be arrested. I feel like I'm getting bullied because I can't afford counsel. How can American citizens be compelled to attend any hearing by a private firm and not even mention I need to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are being "bullied" because you have no idea whats going on in the litigation environment in court and confuse politics with procedure and they legal system is not obligated to edjucate, on adjudicate. This is why lawyers exist. Assuming what you describe is accurate, self lawyer has not work out well for you, and you would be wise to immediately retain counsel to address this issue.  If a judge said you would be arrested if you don't show, absent you wanting to spend thousands of dollars testing it out, its better to show up in proper fashion. We do offer FREE consultations to see how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 2:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters