QUESTION

Could you go to Jail for not paying a Automobile Payday Loan

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I borrowed 700 on my Automobile had been paying them 250 from October of 2013 got behind haven't paid in about 4 months fell on some hardship but now I'm back good, Yesterday they go to my daughter house she was used as a reference (on identifying me) told her that he was my last chance before he takes me to jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
As phrased this would be a violation of the FCCPA, the Florida Collection Practices Act. HOwever, if there is a lien or you assigned title to the car to the lender, there could be some truth to the threat if you refuse to bring them the car on demand. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters