QUESTION

Court ordered money judgment, creditor has made payments then stops. Does the statue of limitations began at that point?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a judgment, there is no statute of limitations.  The statute of limitations is a defense used to fight a lawsuit.  In this situation, the lawsuit has already taken place.  Therefore, there is no defense available.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters