QUESTION

creditor froze my account even after I called multiple times to make payment arrangements per the letters I received. Help

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
This was a bad credit card debt. I had made muliple payments then they stopped taking it out. I called, was told they had to research my case. I got another letter saying my debt had been sold. I called that firm and got the runaround. No calls back. Then they froze my account without warning. How can I fix this? I want to pay my debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When your debt is sold to a collection agency or a law firm, the original credit card company can no longer accept your payments. If you get letters or phone calla from the collection agency, they will usually let you know how to settle the debt and where to send your payment. Ifyour account was sold to a law firm, you may be sued for the balance on the card. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters