QUESTION

Currently well into default on my private student loan with a 41k balence or so. Can I retain an attorney to negotiate the debt and/or get it dismised

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
what type of lawyer would handle something like this ? Im sure creditors have compliance guidlines they have to follow and have to be able to supply supporting documentation when a debt is challenged. I would like to speak to a lawyer in this area of expertise to at bare minimum get the default stopped and back to repayment status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should speak with a consumer rights attorney and/or a bankruptcy attorney.  In rare occasions, some student loan debt can be discharged in bankruptcy.  Speaking with a consumer rights and/or bankruptcy attorney may help in determining what your options are, and what is the best course to follow.  Most bankruptcy attorneys will offer a free initial consultation to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters