QUESTION

Dental office sent me a bill for $181.00 on March 24, 2017 on a claim that was not paid by my Ins. comp. from 2015 Claim shows $8 off? I disputing.

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a Dental office that sent me a bill for $181.00 on March 24, 2017 from a claim that they say was not paid by my insurance company from March 17, 2015. The Invoices they sent with the bill so only a $8 difference between Insurance amount paid and claim amount? I called and then mail them a request to prove this $181.00 and today I got a call from the pre-collection dept. Now it's been turned over to collections. I’m disputing this! I want to fight this and I'm willing to pay $500.00 to start. It's not the money but the principle that a company could two years after the fact just send you a bill and then threaten you and your credit standing and not responding to my verbal or written requests for proof. Is there not an Attorney out there that takes this kind of case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There are such lawyers and we are they! The problem here is determining whether you owe the money or not. For $500.00 most lawyers will be able to contact the health care provider and the insurance carrier to see what was ACTUALLY paid by insurance and go from there. IF this is wrongfull collection there may be a remedy under the Florida FCCPA for collections misconduct, and those cases are usually handled on a contingent fee. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters