QUESTION

Dentists in NYC (husband & wife) billed for services that were not performed on me. 2 bills totaling 12,940. 3/29/24 and 4/8/24

Asked on Jul 25th, 2024 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
to the teeth cited in the bills. I asked the doctors to provide a correct invoice showing services for work they provided on the two dates. Both doctors adamantly insist the bills are mine. That being the case I asked for a refund of !2.940 They have not provided corrected bills and I'm shocked since I've been a patient for many years,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Preserve your defenses in writing.  I recommend certified mail, return receipt requested.  If you do nothing, the dentists will acquire a claim against you for "account stated." Jack
Answered on Jul 25th, 2024 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters