QUESTION

Divorced in Jan 2013 and the ex got the house. Her late payments are ruining my credit. Anything I can do legally to remove myself from mortgage?

Asked on May 14th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
When I got divorced in January 2013, the Dissolution of Marriage stated that my wife got the house we bought and I had no further rights or responsibilities. Since then, she has been extremely late on payments and it is severely affecting my credit. What can I do to legally remove myself from mortgage if she doesnt want to sell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot remove yourself from the mortgage.  The divorce decree should have made her refinance or given you a credit if you paid to protect your credit.  Nothing you can do now unless the decree provides a remedy for this problem.  You can make a motion in the matrimonial court for breach of the decree, if she is in breach.
Answered on May 20th, 2019 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters