QUESTION

Do commercial collection agencies have to disclose all fees being charged to the debtor in FL?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
Our business was placed in a commercial collection agency for a past due bill which we recognize and we are willing to pay although the collection agency does not want to disclose a detailed breakdown of what they are charging under "collection fees" which are close to $5000 and this account is fresh in their office... Is there any state statues that mandate some sort of disclosure for these collection fees in FL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - commercial collections do not have the protections consumers have. Businesses are expected to retain lawyers to protect thier rights as partof running a business. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:44 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters