QUESTION

Do foreign judgements and writ of garnish have to be filed in the county in which judgement debtor reside ?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I am aware of Florida exemption 222.11
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
Not necessarily. They get filed in the county where the personal or real property you're seeking to levy upon or garnish is located. As an example, a writ of garnishment against a bannk gets filed in the county where the bank account is located. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters