QUESTION

Do i as spouse have to pay hospital bills after husband dies?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
he has previous bills at cookeville hosp. and Vanderbuilt in Nashville and he died from a massive heart attack
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In 1986 there was the case of ST. JOSEPH HOSP. v. PINSON which held that a spouse is liable to pay for the  other spouse's necessary medical expenses even if there is not a signed agreement to do so. That is the last case that I can find that addresses this issue and so as far as I can tell it is still good law. However, in the absence of you signing a specific agreement to be responsible for those bills, I think that the current courts would not hold you liable for his medical expenses.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters