QUESTION

Do I continue to pay if I have a letter stating that my loan is settled in full?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Three years ago I owed my college $5000. It went into collections (Rubin&Rothman), I had started to pay. May 29, 2012 I got a letter in the mail stating that my debt had been paid in full. It had another persons address and file number. I called R&R to ask them what was going on. You have to give them your full name, address, and last 4 of your social. When I gave them my info they said my debt was settled. I called a few times to double check. Each time I called they said it was settled. I hadn't heard from them until today saying that I still owe $5000. In the letter it doesn't have my name anywhere. Can I do anything about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
It seems as if they have a bookkeeping problem and have applied your payments incorrectly. If you have records of all the payments you made, provide them with a copy and request a payment history report to determine the correct balance due.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters