QUESTION

Do I file a small claims in Florida county the defendant is located or the county the plaintiff is located in?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to file a small claim on a past due balance of less than 5000.00. The defendant property is in one Florida County and we are in a different County, which County would I file the claim? Also am I able to file a lien on a Florida state or county license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If your legal knowledge base is that limited, its a clear sign that you need to retain a lawyer to take any action in court. Small claims court is NOT Judge Judy and i has a great deal of formality. 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2017 at 6:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters