QUESTION

Do I file bankrupcy or do I fight for statue of limitations

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Collections - Washington
More details to this question:
I was told that I owe more then 30,000 in past dept but most of it if not all has past the statue of limitaions. If I do file bankrupcy how do I keep my wife from not suffering the repecutions of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer your question at this time.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney or consumer rights attorney to determine what course of action to undertake.  Most consumer and bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy, and to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate or if you have other options. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters