QUESTION

Do I have a case if I wanted to sue for credit damages for a car repo?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was a cosigner on a car loan and found out after the car was reposed that it was not being paid on. Can I take this person to court for the balance owed and credit damages? The borrower refused to refinance the car or trade it in to get my name removed. He ignored me for months and even the credit agency cannot get ahold of him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - you can sue the debtor for the damages if you like. You may spend good money after bad but you have the legal right. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters