QUESTION

Do I have to pay a hospital bill if I recieved the bill after one year of hospitalization?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2021 on Debtor and Creditor - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I was in tne hospital last year and paid the initial bill. Just last week, after one year, I recieved another bill for $900. Am I legally required to pay it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Honokaa, HI at Barbara L. Franklin, Esq. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Generally speaking it may take that long to deal with all of the insurances.  I would ask for an itemized billing showing the insurance payments.  It is a legitimate debt and if not paid they can start collection efforts.  If it is a  state-owned facility they can also intercept your state tax refunds.   Call them and make a payment plan if you cannot afford to pay the entire amount in one payment.   Depending on your financial ability to pay and if you are significantly impacted by other debts you may be able to ask them to forgive it.   If you are thinking of filing bankruptcy for other reasons, this debt could be included; if that is the case, seek competent bankruptcy counsel to discuss your options.  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2022 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters