QUESTION

Do I have to pay for a credit card if the debt is past the statue of limitations?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a credit card that a collections agency is trying to collect on now. The account was opened in 1986 and the last payment was 1996. The lady also said the account was closed in 1996. I live in Florida and the statue of limitations for credit debt is 5 years. Do I contact the collection agency and ask them to close the case because it is past the statue of limitations? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Close the case sounds like a lawsuit....is this matter in litigation in the courts? If so, you may have waived the SOL defense. You need to check immediately. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters